condemning "wholesale appropriation" of language from appellate opinions without proper citation
[…] c. The need for the conditional use does not result from[ ] any conditions, unusual or peculiar to the subject property.
d. The strict application of the terms of the Floyd County Zoning Ordinance would result in an unnecessary hardship in the use of the property.
e. The approval of the conditional use will not contradict the goals and objectives of the Floyd County Comprehensive Plan.
We assume the inclusion of the phrase "does not result from" was a drafting error. The statute on which the ordinance appears to be based, Indiana Code section 36-7-4-918.4, requires a finding that "the need for the variance arises from some condition peculiar to the property involved[.]" (Emphasis added). In any event, this conflict between the ordinance and the statute is irrelevant to our ultimate resolution of the Fire Department's appeal.
Appellant's App. Vol II p. 78.