U.S. Hockey Found. v. Plymouth Twp.
[…] UNPUBLISHED Tax Tribunal
LC No. 18-001431 Before: BORRELLO, P.J., and BECKERING and SWARTZLE, JJ. PER CURIAM.

Petitioners appeal as of right the order of the Michigan Tax Tribunal denying their motion for partial summary disposition and granting respondents' motions for summary disposition. At issue is whether petitioners are entitled to the charitable-institution exemption from ad valorem property taxation for an ice-hockey arena in Plymouth, Michigan. The tribunal ruled that petitioners were not entitled to the exemption set forth in MCL 211.7o(1), which exempts property "owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated." Because the tribunal correctly resolved this case under Trinity Health-Warde Lab, LLC v Charter Twp of Pittsfield, 317 Mich App 629; 895 NW2d 226 (2016), we affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

The subject property is an ice-hockey arena located in Plymouth Township.