U.S. Hockey Found. v. Plymouth Twp.
[…] Id. at 527-528. Furthermore, this Court reviews de novo the interpretation and application of tax statutes. Id. at 528.

The General Property Tax Act (the GPTA) provides that "all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation." MCL 211.1. The petitioner bears the burden of proving that it is entitled to an exemption. ProMed Healthcare v Kalamazoo, 249 Mich App 490, 492-494; 644 NW2d 47 (2002). At issue in this case is MCL 211.7o(1), which provides an exemption from ad valorem taxation for real property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act. [MCL 211.7o .]

As explained by the Michigan Supreme Court, a taxpayer must satisfy three elements to be entitled to the nonprofit-charitable-institution exemption:

(1) The real estate must be owned and occupied by the exemption claimant;
(2) the exemption claimant must be a nonprofit charitable institution; and
(3) the exemption exists only when the buildings and other property thereon are occupied by the claimant solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated. [Wexford, 474 Mich at 203.]