CR-11-736-PHX-DGC (LOA).
[…] ( Id. at 2) Again, there is no reference to, nor discussion of, the appropriate release standard pending Defendant's sentencing.
Defendant's Reply states the obvious that Defendant "has not used an illegal substance since being taken into custody on May 5, 2011 [and] if released pending his sentencing, [Defendant] agrees to abide by the conditions set forth by the Government." (Doc. 31 at 2)
II. Reconsideration of Detention Orders
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f) expressly provides that a detention hearing:
[m]ay be reopened at any time before trial if the judicial officer finds that information exists that was not known to the movant at the time of the hearing and that has a material bearing on the issue whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance of such person as required and the safety of any other person and the community.18 U.S.C. § 3142(f); United States v. Jacquot, 2011 WL 1636943, * 2 (S.D.Cal. April 29, 2011); United States v. Simpson, 2010 WL 129793, * 3 (D.Utah January 8, 2010).