CR-11-736-PHX-DGC (LOA).
[…] Mustakeem, 759 F.Supp. 1172, 1177-78 n. 7 (W.D.Pa. 1991) (internal quotations omitted in original)). See also, United States v. Londono-Villa, 898 F.2d 328, 329 (2d Cir. 1990) (holding that the district court's finding by clear and convincing evidence that defendant did not pose flight risk pending sentence was clearly erroneous).
Rule 46(c) states that "[t]he provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3143 govern release pending sentencing or appeal. The burden of establishing that the defendant will not flee or pose a danger to any other person or to the community rests with the defendant."). Rule 46(c), Fed.R.Crim.P. (emphasis added).
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence . . . be detained, unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c). If the judicial officer makes such a finding, such judicial officer shall order the release of the person in accordance with section 3142(b) or (c).18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1) (emphasis added).
IV. Discussion
The Court is not persuaded that Defendant will remain drug-free and law-abiding if released, especially with Defendant's heightened emotions of seeing and dealing with his father in his current deteriorating condition and likely death in the near future. The risk is compounded by the likelihood of Defendant receiving a prison sentence if he returns to Arizona for his December sentencing. Most certainly, Defendant has not met his burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that he will not likely flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released. At 34-years of age and three previous drug treatment admissions in Florida, California, and Oklahoma, Defendant has an admitted long history of using illicit drugs (ecstasy, GHB, cocaine, marijuana and methamphetamine) since he was a teenager.