CR-11-736-PHX-DGC (LOA).
[…] III. Release After Guilty Plea Before Sentencing
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 46(c) conditions eligibility for release pending sentencing on compliance with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3143. Rule 46(c), Fed.R.Crim.P.; United States v. Taliaferro, 779 F.Supp. 836, 837 (E.D.Va. 1992). Independent of 18 U.S.C. § 3143, a statute that is not a model of clarity, Rule 46(c) makes clear that "[t]he burden of establishing that the defendant will not flee or pose a danger to any other person or to the community rests with the defendant." Rule 46(c), Fed.R.Crim.P. Subsection (1) of § 3143(a) mandates that a person "found guilty . . . who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence" shall be detained, "unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released." United States v. Oliver, 2010 WL 5401435 (N.D.Ohio Dec. 23, 2010) (after defendant pled guilty, request for release on bond pending sentencing to care for defendant's children due to children's mother's ill health denied); United States v. Mellies, 496 F.Supp.2d 930 (M.D.Tenn. 2007).