No. 2:08-cr-00116-KJM
[…] Mr. McCarns does point out that the Federal Bank Secrecy Act imposes reporting requirements for transactions greater than $10,000, not $5,000. (Def.'s Supp. Mem. at 3, ECF No. 508.) Defendant claims he instructed L.L. to withdraw money "to hire a new attorney, if possible." (Id. at 5:3-6.)
Mr. McCarns does not provide a citation to the provision of the "Bank Secrecy Act" containing this requirement; however, exchanges of "currency of more than $10,000" do trigger the filing of a Currency Transaction Report under regulations promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311 ("Each financial institution . . . shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000 . . . .").
Mr. McCarns also points out that he has "extensive ties to Southern California" because "two of his children live there" as do "his mother, father, two brothers, his sister, and aunts and uncles on both sides of the family." (Id. at 7:2-4.)
B. The Government's Description of Mr.