CR No. 10-393-MA.
[…] III. Entry of the 2004 Removal Order was Fundamentally Unfair.
To satisfy the prejudice component of § 1326(d), defendant must show that he had a plausible ground for relief from deportation.United States v. Ramos, 623 F.3d 672, 684 (9th Cir. 2010); United States v. Ubaldo-Figueroa, 364 F.3d 1042, 1050 (9th Cir. 2004);Pallares-Galan, 359 F.3d at 1103-04; Cervantes-Gonzales, 238 Fed.Appx. at 280. In this case, defendant had a plausible claim to pre-hearing voluntary departure under 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a). Under that statute, "[t]he Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien's own expense under this subsection, in lieu of being subject to proceedings under section 1229a of this title . . . if the alien is not deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) [convicted of an aggravated felony] or section 1227(a)(4)(B) [involved in terrorist activities]."
As outlined above, defendant's Rape in the Third Degree was not an aggravated felony. The record reveals no other aggravated felonies at the time of the removal proceeding.