In Tobeler, we explained that the rule of ejusdem generis is unhelpful "when its application leads to a result undermining the statutory purpose."
[…] Nor could he be convicted of engaging in monetary transactions involving proceeds from such vehicles or conspiracy to commit the above crimes. Because, however, we conclude that the definition of "motor vehicle" under 18 U.S.C. § 2311 encompasses the construction equipment at issue, we affirm his convictions on all counts.
Examining the plain language of the Dyer Act, its legislative purpose, and persuasive authority from other circuits, we are compelled to conclude that the Dyer Act's definition of "motor vehicle" encompasses the construction equipment underlying Tobeler's convictions.
Section 2311 of the Dyer Act defines "motor vehicle" as "an automobile, automobile truck, automobile wagon, motorcycle, or any other self-propelled vehicle designed for running on land but not on rails." 18 U.S.C. § 2311. The process of interpreting this section "begins with the plain meaning of the statute's language." Botosan v. Paul McNally Realty, 216 F.3d 827, 831 (9th Cir. 2000).