1:07-CR-72-TS.
[…] (Indictment, DE 1.) The Indictment charged that this conduct violated 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2). This statute provides that whoever "knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period" has committed a violation of the statute "if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce." The punishment for the offense is set forth in subsection (c) of § 1029.