1:07-CR-72-TS.
[…] The Indictment charged that the Defendant violated 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2), which makes it unlawful to "knowingly and with intent to defraud . . . use [] one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtain [] anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period." 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2).
B. The Defendant's Plea
After the Defendant requested and obtained court-appointed counsel, he entered a plea of not guilty and was conditionally released.