affirming the denial of a motion for acquittal under Section 5861(d) because defendant failed to demonstrate that pipe bombs cannot be registered
[…] By its terms § 5861(i) plainly does not require the government to prove that the firearm is one for which a serial number would be granted. Neither do judicial decisions applying § 5861(i) indicate that the government is required to prove that a serial number would be issued for the weapon in question. See, e.g., United States v. Stout, 667 F.2d 1347, 1353 (11th Cir. 1982) (holding that "the government . . . undeniably bore its burden as to the essential elements of 26 U.S.C. § 5861(i)" where the evidence showed that "the silencers, made by defendants and in defendants' possession at the time of their arrest, were not stamped with any identifying markings").
26 U.S.C. § 5861(i); see id. § 5842 ("Any firearm classified as a destructive device [such as a pipe bomb] shall be identified in such manner as the Secretary may be regulations prescribe."); 27 C.F.R. § 179.102 (stating that firearms shall be identified by serial number, provided that the Secretary may approve other means of identification for destructive devices, upon application).