U.S. v. Skiba
[…] It long has been established that there is no federal constitutional right to counsel when mounting a collateral attack upon a criminal conviction. Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 555 (1987). While Rule 8 of the Rules Governing Proceedings Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 requires the appointment of counsel where an evidentiary hearing is warranted, see also United States v. Bendolph, 409 F.3d 155 (3d Cir. 2005), the decision to appoint counsel in a § 2255 proceeding otherwise is left to the discretion of the court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) ("[w]henever . . . the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided" in a § 2255 proceeding) (emphasis added).