U.S. v. Sanchez
[…] We agree.

Sanchez also asserts that the district court exceeded its authority by subjecting him to a four-year term of supervised release. This claim is without merit. Under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B), the court was required to impose a term of supervised release of at least four years, since Sanchez had pled guilty to a violation involving more than 100 grams of heroin.

The district court imposed the challenged condition of supervised release as permitted under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If an alien defendant is subject to deportation, the court may provide, as a condition of supervised release, that he be deported and remain outside the United States, and may order that he be delivered to a duly authorized immigration official for such deportation.

18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). As subsection 3583(d) provides no indication of a contrary legislative design, we read its language in pari materia with the provisions of the Immigration and Naturalization Act. See 2A Sutherland Statutory Construction §§ 51.02, 51.05 (Sands 4th ed. 1984). Thus, subsection 3583(d) simply permits the sentencing court to order, as a condition of supervised release, that "an alien defendant [who] is subject to deportation" be surrendered to immigration officials for deportation proceedings under the Immigration and Naturalization Act.