No. 08-40058-01-SAC.
[…] McCauley, 478 F.3d 1108, 1115 (10th Cir. 2007) (quoting Oliver v. Woods, 209 F.3d 1179, 1186 (10th Cir. 2000)). Reasonable suspicion is "something more than an inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or hunch." United States v. Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7, (1989) (internal quotation marks omitted). A court "looks only at whether the stop was `objectively justified'; the officer's subjective motives are irrelevant." United States v. Chavez, 534 F.3d 1338, 1344 (10th Cir. 2008), cert. denied, 129 S. Ct. 953 (2009).
The defendant first contends that K.S.A. § 8-133, the statute cited in the defendant's warning citation, did not provide authority for the traffic stop. In relevant part, the statute provides: "The license plate assigned to the vehicle shall be attached to the rear thereof and shall be so displayed . . . in a place and position to be clearly visible . . . and shall be maintained . . . in a condition to be clearly legible." K.S.A. § 8-133 (italics added). At the suppression hearing, Deputy Foster testified that the ball hitch on the truck obstructed his view of the temporary tag and prevented him from reading the tag while traveling behind the defendant.