No. 02 C 3310.
[…] Purdue Research Foundation v. Sanofi-Synthelabo, S.A., 338 F.3d 773, 782 (7th Cir. 2003) (Purdue). When a court rules on such a motion to dismiss on the basis of written submissions, without holding an evidentiary hearing, the plaintiff "`need only make out aprimafacie case of personal jurisdiction.'" Purdue, 338 F.3d at 782 (quoting Hyatt Int'l Corp, v. Coco, 302 F.3d 707, 713 (7th Cir. 2002)).
The Petition is made pursuant to § 3304(b)(1)(A) and § 3304(b)(1)(B)(ii) of the Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act ("FDCPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq. Section 3004(b)(1)(A) of the FDCPA provides for "nationwide enforcement," stating, "any writ, order, judgment, or other process, including a summons and complaint, filed under this chapter may be served in any State." 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(1)(A). When a suit is based upon a federal statute providing for nationwide service of process, such as the FDCPA, the relevant inquiry is whether the defendant has minimum contacts with the United States. See, e.g., Lisak v.