reciting that defendant was ordered to make restitution to NYCHA
[…] See Farkas, 783 F. Supp. at 104; Hasan, 2002 WL 31946712, at *2-3. It is nevertheless the court's hope that employers will have the wisdom to overlook a lapse in judgment for which Robinson has so completely atoned. See Hasan, 2002 WL 31946712, at *3 (Glasser, J.) ("To merely pay lip service, however, to the tenet of `paying one's debt to society' and to continue to regard that debt as never to be absolved is socially self-defeating and morally wanting."). To do so would serve both Robinson's and the community's interests.
See N.J.Stat. Ann. § 18A:6-7.1 ("A facility, center, school, or school system under the supervision of the Department of Education and board of education which cares for, or is involved in the education of children [. . .] may require criminal history record checks for individuals who [. . .] provide services that involve regular contact with pupils.")