No. 86-1559.
[…] II.
To prevail on his claim that there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction under the wire fraud statute, appellant must demonstrate that the evidence before the jury and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, viewed in the light most favorable to the government, were insufficient to establish his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Forzese, 756 F.2d 217, 219-20 (1st Cir. 1985).
Section 1343 of title 18, under which appellant was convicted, provides, in applicable part:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire . . . communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. (Emphasis added.)
We have held that, in general, case law construing 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (mail fraud) is instructive for purposes of § 1343. United States v. Fermin Castillo, 829 F.2d 1194, 1198 (1st Cir. 1987).