finding an notice of appeal erroneously filed with the circuit court sufficient to vest jurisdiction in the district court
[…] The provision in section 3402 regarding appeal to the district court is not applicable, Defendant then asserts, because it covers only "cases of conviction by a . . . magistrate judge."
The form that was signed post-trial to consent to further proceedings before a magistrate judge did, however, state that Defendant consented to "all proceedings" before a magistrate judge. I R. Doc. 79.
The government contends that the controlling factor is that the judgment was entered by a magistrate judge. Section 3402 provides that an appeal "shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court. . . ." Similarly, Fed.R.Crim.P. 58(g)(2)(B) points to the "judgment of conviction or sentence" of the magistrate judge as being the subject of appeal to the district court.
Statutes conferring jurisdiction must be strictly construed. See United States ex rel. Precision Co. v.