U.S. v. One 2001 BMW X5 Vehicle
[…] Because claimants first raise the issue of the situs of the vehicle in their reply, the government has not had the opportunity to respond. If in fact the vehicle is located in California, within fourteen days of this order, the government shall amend its Complaint pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(c) and properly state the location of the vehicle and this court's jurisdiction over the vehicle.

II. Venue

Claimants next argue that dismissal is appropriate because venue is improper. Specifically, claimants suggest that 28 U.S.C. § 1395(a), under which the government is proceeding, does not apply to an action in rem, and the vehicle was not involved in illegal activity in Oregon.

"A civil proceeding for the recovery of a . . . forfeiture may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found." 28 U.S.C. § 1395(a). The statutory notes to this section remark that the provisions that stated "such suit may be brought `before any other court of competent jurisdiction' were omitted as misleading surplusage, since United States district courts under section 1355 of this title, have exclusive jurisdiction."

Nothing in 28 U.S.C. § 1395(a) suggests that this statute only applies to actions in personam.