U.S. ex Rel. Nichols v. Omni H.C., Inc.
[…] 31 U.S.C.A. § 3731(b) (West 2003). However, the Supreme Court of the United States has determined that the express limitations period set forth at § 3731(b) is inapplicable to retaliation claims brought pursuant to § 3730(h). Graham County Soil Water Conserv. Dist. v. United States ex rel. Wilson, 545 U.S. 409, 422, 125 S. Ct. 2444, 2453 (2005). Rather, the Supreme Court has directed that the most closely analogous state statute of limitations applies to determine the limitations period for retaliation claims brought pursuant to § 3730(h). Id.

Defendants maintain that the most closely analogous state statute of limitations is provided by O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22, which sets the limitations period for all "actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals under statutes or acts of incorporation or by operation of law." O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22 (LexisNexis 2007). Under this provision, the limitation period is 20 years after the right of action has accrued except that "all actions for the recovery of wages, overtime, or damages and penalties accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages and overtime" must be brought within two years after the right of action has accrued. Id.