No. CIV-91-1949-T.
[…] For example, the IRS has ruled that a levy will not reach unvested, contingent rights to future payments. See Rev.Rul. 75-554, 1975 C.B. 478. . . .
Similarly, the example in the Regulations stating that an IRS levy will reach future payments due under completed sales of personal property implies that an IRS levy will not reach amounts to be received in the future for sales of personal property that have not yet occurred.In re Hawn, 149 B.R. 450, 456 (Bankr. S.D.Tex. 1993). See also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1 (1992).
Morey asserts that at the time he was served with the levy at issue he was not "in possession of or obligated with respect to property or rights to property," 26 U.S.C. § 6332 (West 1989 Supp. 1992), belonging to Burger, because his liability on the contract was disputed. See U.S. v. Bell Credit Union, 860 F.2d 365, 367 (10th Cir. 1988) ("Only two defenses to a levy will excuse noncompliance by a third party thought to hold property of the taxpayer.