CR No. 03-30066-AA.
[…] Hernandez v. Campbell, 204 F.3d 861, 864 (9th Cir. 2000) (citations omitted). Regardless, I do not find that the BOP's termination of the Program violates the Constitution or the APA.
Defendant argues that the BOP's termination of the Program effectively renders 18 U.S.C. § 4046 a nullity, thereby repealing it without congressional authorization in violation of Art. 1, § 7 of the United States Constitution. I disagree.
Section 4046 (a) provides that the BOP "may place in a shock incarceration program any person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of more than 12, but not more than 30, months, if such person consents to that placement." 18 U.S.C. § 4046(a). Thus, the statute explicitly authorizes the BOP to place eligible prisoners in the Program but does not require that it do so. See Jama v. Immigration Customs Enforcement, 125 S. Ct. 694, 703 (2005) ("The word `may' customarily connotes discretion.").