Civil Action No. 04-1254.
[…] The regulations provide that a borrower's "account may be accelerated without further servicing when at least 3 scheduled payments are past due or an amount equal to at least 2 scheduled payments are past due for at least 3 consecutive months." 7 C.F.R. § 3550.202(b). Since the Martinez pay monthly installments, they had a maximum of three months from the date of their last payment to file for moratorium relief. Neither RHS nor Ms. Martinez has provided evidence to indicate when the Martinez made their last payment.
42 U.S.C. § 1475(b) requires the Secretary to "follow the foreclosure procedures of the State in which the property involved is located to the extent such procedures are more favorable to the borrower than the foreclosure procedures that would otherwise be followed by the Secretary." 42 U.S.C. § 1475(b). However, neither plaintiff nor Ms. Martinez has raised the issue of more favorable foreclosure procedures under state law.