Civil Action No. 04-1254.
[…] Williams v. Borough of W. Chester, 891 F.2d 458, 460 (3d Cir. 1989). If the evidence for the nonmoving party is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50 (citations omitted).
DISCUSSION
After consideration of all of the issues, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to defendants, I conclude that a fact finder could reasonably return a verdict in favor of defendants. Accordingly, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment will be denied.
42 U.S.C. § 1475(a) authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to grant payment moratoria under regulations promulgated by the Secretary, "upon a showing by the borrower that due to circumstances beyond his control, he is unable to continue making payments of such principal and interest when due without unduly impairing his standard of living." See 42 U.S.C. § 1475(a) (2004). Pursuant to this authorization, the Secretary promulgated regulations regarding payment moratoria, which provide for a time period in which a borrower may file for moratorium relief.