No. CR 08-1012 JB.
[…] Accord United States v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct. at 1954. If either State is willing to assume that responsibility, the Attorney General "shall release" the individual "to the appropriate official" of that State. 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). Accord United States v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct. at 1954-55. If, however, "notwithstanding such efforts, neither such State will assume such responsibility," then "the Attorney General shall place the person for treatment in a suitable facility." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d). Accord United States v.