No. CR 08-1012 JB.
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a); United States v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct. at 1954. When such a certification is filed, the statute automatically stays the individual's release from prison, thereby giving the United States an opportunity to prove its claims of sexual dangerousness under § 4248 at a hearing through psychiatric or other evidence. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 4247(b)-(c), 4248(a)-(b); United States v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct. at 1954. Before the hearing occurs, "the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to" 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) and (c). 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b).