EP-20-CR-80-DB
[…] However, § 4246(a) also mandates that the Court follow specific procedures before ordering continued hospitalization. Id. The statute requires that the director of the facility where the person was committed provide the Court with a certification that the individual "is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a).
Once the Court receives this certification, it must "order a hearing to determine whether the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." Id. The Fifth Circuit has held that the statute "establishes the director's certification as a necessary prerequisite to a dangerousness hearing; without the certification, a court ordinarily lacks statutory authority to conduct the hearing." United States v.