EP-20-CR-80-DB
[…] B. The Court will not order a psychological examination.
The Government also requests that Mr. Queen "be returned to USMCFP -Springfield - for a psychiatric or psychological examination pursuant to ... §§4246(b) and 4247(c)4(C)." Mot. for Examination of Risk Assessment 3, ECF No. 69.
The Court reads §4246(b) as presupposing that a dangerousness hearing has been set pursuant to § 4246(a) to order a psychological exam. The statute states that "\p]rior to the date of the [dangerousness] hearing, the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c)." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(b) (emphasis added). The statute thus authorizes the Court to order an examination only "prior to . .. the hearing." Id. The statute says nothing about a situation in which no hearing has been ordered. See Id.