EP-20-CR-80-DB
[…] For example, one § 4246(a) examination that was reviewed by a District Court in New Mexico involved a "risk assessment panel" that produced a number representing the defendant's relative risk. United States v. Martin, No. CR 08-1012 JB, 2011 WL 5220310, at *4 (D.N.M. Sept. 27, 2011). This Court now determines whether it should order a full dangerousness hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246, which governs "Hospitalization of a person due for release but suffering from mental disease or defect."
ANALYSIS
The Court must determine whether it has the authority to order a dangerousness hearing or an examination of Mr. Queen. It determines that the statute does not grant it such authority.