Case No. C2-00-621
[…] In addition, Defendant argues that where Plaintiff made a voluntary payment to him and twice affirmed that decision, it cannot say that the refund was erroneous, or the result of a mistake. Finally, Defendant MacPhail contends that there are issues of fact with regard to equitable considerations that are applicable in an erroneous refund action.
A. Plaintiff Has Established that the Refund Was Erroneous
Section 7405(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded . . . may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7405(b). The government bears the burden, in a section 7405(b) action, of establishing that the refund in question was indeed erroneous and the amount of the erroneous refund.Soltermann v. United States, 272 F.2d 387, 387 (9th Cir. 1959); United States v.