Case No. 1:00 CR 161
[…] At the FBI's request, the state case was "nolled," i.e., dismissed, to allow federal charges to be pursued.
On April 5, 2000, the federal indictment in this case was filed against Latevola. (Doc. No. 1). A summons was issued to him on April 17 (Doc. No. 2), and he was arraigned on April 27, 2000 (Doc. No. 3).
On June 7, 2000, Latevola filed the pending Motion, asking the Court to dismiss the case with prejudice on the basis that the federal government's failure to file the indictment within 30 days of his April 1998 arrest violates 18 U.S.C. § 3161, et seq.
II.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3161 (b), an indictment "charging an individual with the commission of an offense shall be filed within thirty days from the date on which such individual was arrested or served with a summons in connection with such charges." Further, "[i]f, in the case of any individual against whom a complaint is filed charging such individual with an offense, no indictment or information is filed within the time limit required by section 3161(b)... such charge against that individual contained in such complaint shall be dismissed