U.S. v. Labato
[…] (Dep. of Patricia Labato, Ex. 4 to Doc. 18, at 44). Additionally, the Government points out that Ms. Labato admitted in her 1998 deposition that she was insolvent and had been for several years as a result of the IRS's attempts to collect the tax debt. (Dep. of Patricia Labato, Ex. 4 to Doc. 18, at 57-61). The Court agrees that the unrebutted evidence establishes that the conveyance of the Cocoa property to Ms. Hunt was fraudulent under section 726.106, Florida Statutes.

The Government also argues that the transfer to Ms. Hunt was fraudulent and should be set aside under section 726.105(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides that a transfer of property made "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor" is fraudulent as to that creditor "whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made." The statute provides a nonexclusive list of factors which may be considered in determining the transferor's intent. § 726. 105(2). Applying those factors to the instant facts, the transfer was to an insider, § 726.105(2)(a); Ms. Hunt did not take possession of the property until 1995 — two years after the sale — implying that Ms. Labato "retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer," § 726.105(2)(b); the transfer was not for reasonably equivalent value, § 726.105(2)(h); as discussed above Ms. Labato "was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made," § 726.105(2)(i); and the 1993 transfer occurred shortly after Ms. Labato's tax liability arose, § 726.105(2)(j).

Section 726.105(2) provides:

(2) In determining actual intent under paragraph (1)(a), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:

(a) The transfer or obligation was to an insider.
(b) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer.
(c) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed.
(d) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit.
(e) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets.

(f) The debtor absconded.
(g) The debtor removed or concealed assets.
(h) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred.
(i) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shotly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
(j) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred.
(k) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.

"Insider" is defined in subsection 726.102(7), Florida Statutes, to include "[a] relative of the debtor." Ms. Hunt is Ms. Labato's daughter.

Considering these factors, the Court finds that the transfer of the Cocoa property from Ms. Labato to her daughter, Ms.