U.S. v. Labato
[…] Labato makes only one argument: that the IRS did not serve her with a Notice of Deficiency and that therefore she was denied an opportunity to petition the tax court for redress. Ms. Labato contends that she never received a Notice of Deficiency, but she does not contest that the Government delivered the notices to the Post Office for mailing. The Government responds that Ms. Labato's alleged failure to receive the deficiency notice does not invalidate the tax assessment where the Government has presented unrebutted evidence of mailing the deficiency notice to Ms. Labato.

Section 6212 of Title 26 provides in part, "If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed . . ., he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a). "The notice is valid even if not received by the taxpayer, if it is mailed to the taxpayer's last known address." United States v. Zolla, 724 F.2d 808, 810 (9th Cir. 1984); accord Wiley v.