U.S. v. Labato
[…] See, e.g., Ressler v. United States, 433 F. Supp. 459, 463 (S.D. Fla. 1977) ("[W]here a taxpayer disposes of property prior to the existence of federal tax liens, the United States may seek relief under the applicable fraudulent conveyance laws of the particular state in which the property and taxpayer are located."), affd, 576 F.2d 650 (5th Cir. 1978), cert. denied, 440 U.S. 929 (1979).

Florida's fraudulent conveyance law is codified in Florida's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Sections 726.101 et seq., Florida Statutes. The Government contends that the transfer of the Cocoa property from Ms. Labato to Ms. Hunt was fraudulent under section 726.106(1), Florida Statutes, which deems fraudulent "as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made" a transfer of property made "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange" where the debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer or became insolvent as a result of the transfer.

Even though the IRS did not assess Ms.