Civil Action No. 2:11-00351.
[…] On May 23, 2011, the court so ordered. Respondent was directed, no later than June 13, 2011, to respond in writing to the petition. The United States was required to serve a copy of the order to show cause upon respondent's counsel no later than May 26, 2011. On May 24, 2011, counsel for the United States discharged that obligation, having electronically filed the notice of service, along with substitute service by facsimile and by certified United States Mail, return receipt requested. Respondent has not shown cause as directed.
II.
Respecting the court's authority to enforce, 49 U.S.C. § 46104(b) provides pertinently as follows:
If a person disobeys a subpena, the Secretary [of Transportation] . . . [or] the [FAA] Administrator . . . may petition a court of the United States to enforce the subpena. . . .49 U.S.C. § 46104(b). The court's inquiry into the underlying circumstances is a limited one. Solis v. The Food Employers Labor Relations Ass'n, No. 10-1687, 2011 WL 1663597, at *3 (4th Cir.