Civil Action No. 2:11-00351.
[…] The recent decision in Solis summarized the necessary analysis:
To enforce an administrative subpoena, the district court need only find that (1) the agency is authorized to make such an investigation; (2) the agency has complied with statutory requirements of due process; and (3) the materials requested are relevant. If the agency can make such a showing, "the court must enforce the subpoena unless the party being investigated demonstrates that the subpoena is unduly burdensome."Solis, No. 10-1687, 2011 WL 1663597, at *3 (citations omitted).
Respecting the FAA's authority to investigate, section 46101(a)(2) authorizes the Secretary of Transportation or the FAA Administrator to "conduct an investigation, if a reasonable ground appears . . . for the investigation, about . . . a person violating this part or a requirement prescribed under this part; or . . . any question that may arise under this part." Id. Section 46104(a) provides additional detail respecting investigative tools at the disposal of the Secretary or the Administrator: