Civil Action No. 2:11-00351.
[…] Id. Section 46104(a) provides additional detail respecting investigative tools at the disposal of the Secretary or the Administrator:
[T]he Secretary . . . or the Administrator . . . may . . . subpena witnesses and records related to a matter involved in the hearing or investigation from any place in the United States to the designated place of the hearing or investigation; . . . [and] receive evidence at a place in the United States the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator designates.Id. Section 46104(c) additionally provides as follows:
In a proceeding or investigation, the Secretary . . . or Administrator may order a person to give testimony by deposition and to produce records. If a person fails to be deposed or to produce records, the order may be enforced in the same way a subpena may be enforced under subsection (b) of this section.Id.
First, the foregoing statutes authorize the current FAA investigation. Second, there is no indication that the FAA has failed to abide by the statutory requirements of due process. Third, the materials sought appear to have relevance to the investigation.