3:22-cv-01791-WQH-AHG
[…] ECF No. 1-4 at 7, 15, 21. Therefore, the government has sufficiently established that the subpoenas were properly served on Mr. Wagner. See Garner, 126 F.3d at 1142-43.
The FedEx receipt contains a tracking number, which shows that the deposition subpoena was delivered on April 29, 2022, at 9:46 AM. FEDEX TRACKING, https://www.fedex.com/fedextrack/?trknbr=776708257031&trkqual=2459697000~77670 8257031~FX (last visited Apr. 21, 2023).
Mr. Ricotta claims that, because the subpoenas were mailed to Mr. Wagner's business address, service was improper. ECF No. 5 at 10 (citing 14 C.F.R. § 13.57). Since Mr. Wagner did not argue that service was improper, the Court's analysis remains unchanged. Further, 14 C.F.R. § 13.57 states that “[p]roving service, if necessary, requires .. . a statement showing the date and manner of service and the names of the persons served. The server must certify the statement.” 14 C.F.R. § 13.57(d). Here, the certificates of service submitted by the government provide the necessary dates, manner of service, name of person served, and certification. ECF No. 1-4 at 7, 15.
Third, the Court finds that the evidence sought is relevant and material to the investigation.