3:22-cv-01791-WQH-AHG
[…] May 12, 2022). A government official's affidavit is “sufficient to establish a prima facie showing that these requirements” are met. F.D.I.C. v. Garner, 126 F.3d 1138, 114243 (9th Cir. 1997).
Here, the Administrator of the FAA is authorized to issue subpoenas in connection with investigations. 49 U.S.C. § 46104(a), (c). Therefore, the subpoenas were properly issued by Cynthia Dominik, Assistant Chief Counsel for Enforcement and “an officer designated by the Administrator of the F[AA],” and Brian Khan, an Enforcement Attorney at the Office of the Chief Counsel. ECF No. 1-4 at 3-15; see 14 C.F.R. § 13.3 (“the Administrator [of the FAA] delegates to the Chief Counsel, each Deputy Chief Counsel, and the Assistant Chief Counsel for Enforcement the authority to: ... subpoena witnesses and records . . . [and] order depositions and production of records ... ”). Additionally, the government has shown by affidavit that the subpoenas were properly served. ECF No. 1-3 at 2. The government provided the declaration of Mr.