3:22-cv-01791-WQH-AHG
[…] Here, the FAA received a complaint that Mr. Ricotta was providing air transportation to Mr. Wagner without certification under FAA regulations. ECF No. 1-3 at 2 (citing 14 C.F.R. § 119 and 14 C.F.R. § 135, which regard aviation certification requirements). The FAA then began to investigate the matter. Id. Thus, the Court finds that Congress has granted the FAA authority to investigate in this instance. See 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(1) (requiring the FAA to investigate upon receipt of a written complaint); 49 U.S.C. § 46104(a) (“in conducting [an] investigation ... the [FAA] may subpoena witnesses and records related to a matter., administer oaths, examine witnesses, and receive evidence”); 49 U.S.C. § 46104(c) (“in [an] investigation, the [FAA] may order a person to give testimony by deposition or to produce records”).
Second, the Court finds that the procedural requirements have been followed. “Procedural requirements are satisfied when an administrative subpoena is properly issued and served.” C.F.T.C. v. Zepeda, No. 22mc18-GW-MAR, 2022 WL 2063249, at *4 (C.D. Cal. May 12, 2022).