3:22-cv-01791-WQH-AHG
[…] N.L.R.B. v. Vista Del Sol Heath Servs., 40 F.Supp.3d 1238, 1256 (C.D. Cal. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted).
V. DISCUSSION
First, the Court finds that Congress has granted the FAA the authority to investigate. “Federal administrative agencies often have broad authority to investigate activity that may be subject to federal regulation. The FAA is no exception.” Huerta v. Haughwout, No. 3:16-cv-358-JAM, 2016 WL 3919799, at *2 (D. Conn. July 18, 2016). Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46101, Congress authorized the FAA to conduct investigations. See also 49 U.S.C. § 40113(a) (FAA “may take action ... including conducting investigations, prescribing regulations, standards, and procedures, and issuing orders”). Upon receipt of a written complaint from any person, the FAA “shall investigate the complaint if a reasonable ground appears . for the investigation.” 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(1).