3:22-cv-01791-WQH-AHG
[…] The FAA is no exception.” Huerta v. Haughwout, No. 3:16-cv-358-JAM, 2016 WL 3919799, at *2 (D. Conn. July 18, 2016). Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46101, Congress authorized the FAA to conduct investigations. See also 49 U.S.C. § 40113(a) (FAA “may take action ... including conducting investigations, prescribing regulations, standards, and procedures, and issuing orders”). Upon receipt of a written complaint from any person, the FAA “shall investigate the complaint if a reasonable ground appears . for the investigation.” 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(1). On its own initiative, the FAA “may conduct an investigation, if a reasonable ground appears . about [] a person violating [the Federal Aviation Act or FAA regulations] or any question that may arise under [the Federal Aviation Act or FAA regulations].” 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(2). As part of the FAA's investigative authority, Congress has empowered the FAA to subpoena witnesses and records related to a matter under investigation, as well as take depositions. 49 U.S.C. § 46104(a), (c).