No. CV-05-877-PHX-DGC.
[…] As such, absent express statutory consent to sue, dismissal is required.") (citations omitted). C. IRC § 7214.
To the extent Third Party Defendants have been sued in their individual capacities, an action for damages is still barred. See Wages v. IRS, 915 F.2d 1230, 1235 (9th Cir. 1990) (holding that the remedies provided by Congress, particularly the right to sue the United States for a refund of taxes improperly collected, foreclose a damages action against IRS employees under Bivens v. Six Unknown Federal Narcotics Agents, 403 U.S. 388 (1971)).
Section 7214 makes criminal certain acts by IRS employees and authorizes a court to render judgment against a convicted "employee for the amount of damages sustained in favor of the party injured[.]" IRC § 7214(a). Section 7214, however, provides no private cause of action to parties in a civil case. See United States v.