U.S. v. Hendrickson
[…] Docket #9 at 13; Exhibit 1.

In United States v. Wurts, 303 U.S. 414, 415, 58 S.Ct. 637, 638, 82 L.Ed. 932 (1938), the Court held that "[t]he Government by appropriate action can recover funds which its agents have wrongfully, erroneously, or illegally paid." Further, IRC § 7405(b) ( 26 U.S.C § 7405) directs that "[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded . . . may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States." The Sixth Circuit has held that "[b]y its plain language, [IRC § 7405] allows the United States to recover refunds that the IRS makes by mistake." U.S. v. Guy, 978 F.2d 934, 938 (6th Cir. 1992); Beer v. Commissioner, 733 F.2d 435 (6th Cir. 1984).