U.S. v. Grider
[…] See Lake Charles Diesel, Inc. v. Gen. Motors Corp., 328 F.3d 192, 196 (5th Cir. 2003); Miss. Power Light Co. v. United Gas Pipe Line Co., 760 F.2d 618, 621 (5th Cir. 1985). "When an injunction is explicitly authorized by statute, proper discretion usually requires its issuance if the prerequisites for the remedy have been demonstrated and the injunction would fulfill the legislative purpose." Donovan v. Brown Equip. Serv. Tools, Inc., 666 F.2d 148, 157 (5th Cir. 1982). In this case, an injunction is explicitly authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), which provides for equitable remedies, including injunctive relief, "in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies" to enforce tax laws at the instance of the government.

III A

"Section 7402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes courts to issue injunctions as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.