relying on a Form 4340 as proper proof of a valid federal tax assessment
[…] In short, the United States' present cause of action is not barred by the principles of res judicata because the present suit is not based on the same cause of action as Green I.
B. New Jersey's "Entire Controversy Doctrine"
Defendant also argues that New Jersey's "entire controversy doctrine" should apply to this case. The Court will not entertain this argument as New Jersey law does not apply to this case.
C. Statute of Limitations
Without citing any authority, Green also argues that the United States' action is barred by the statute of limitations. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a), which governs collection after assessment, provides that a proper tax assessment "may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun within 10 years after the assessment of the tax." 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a). The assessment was made on October 9, 1991, and the present suit was brought on July 27, 2001. Thus, the actions falls within the applicable ten year time frame, and, as a result, the action is not time barred.
D. Green's continuing obligation to pay taxes