U.S. v. Gholson
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). "A lesser included offense is simply an offense that requires proof of only a subset of the elements of the greater offense." United States v. Hill, 196 F.3d 806, 808 (7th Cir. 1999).

In this case Petitioners Jones and Tetteh were convicted under two prongs of section 861: They were convicted under section 861(a)(1), for using a person under the age of 18 to violate the law in connection with their drug conspiracy and under section 861(a)(2), which makes it unlawful to use a person under the age of eighteen to assist in avoiding detection of a drug conspiracy. Specifically, section 861 states:

It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally —
(1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter;
(2) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any offense of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter by any Federal, State, or local law enforcement official . . .
21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(1) and (2).

Although Petitioners Jones and Tetteh have supplied a great deal of authority related to the double jeopardy clause, they have not cited any case law holding that section 861(a)(2) is a lesser included offense to section 861(a)(1).