U.S. v. Friel
[…] I have examined in camera the grand-jury voting record in this case and am satisfied, and affirm to the defendant, that twelve or more grand jurors concurred in returning both counts of the indictment against him.

5. Motion To Dismiss: The defendant also moves to dismiss the instant indictment pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 6(b)(1)-(2), addressing grand-jury irregularities. See Motion To Dismiss. I recommend that this motion be denied. Pursuant to Rule 6(b)(2) and 28 U.S.C. §§ 1867(a), (d) and (e), such motions must be "accompanied by a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with" statutory provisions regulating grand-jury selection. United States v. Royal, 100 F.3d 1019, 1024-25 (1st Cir. 1996) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).