U.S. v. Friel
[…] These materials may be reproduced and/or left with the defendant only to the extent used by him in the preparation and during the pendency of a new motion pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a) to dismiss the indictment or stay proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with statutory grand-jury-selection provisions. The defendant is admonished to be particularly mindful of the last sentence of section 1867(f), which section reads in its entirety as follows: "The contents of records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process shall not be disclosed, except pursuant to the district court plan or as may be necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, until after the master jury wheel has been emptied and refilled pursuant to section 1863(b)(4) of this title and all persons selected to serve as jurors before the master wheel was emptied have completed such service. The parties in a case shall be allowed to inspect, reproduce, and copy such records or papers at all reasonable times during the preparation and pendency of such a motion. Any person who discloses the contents of any record or paper in violation of this subsection may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f) (emphasis added).

The motion is otherwise denied, the defendant having failed to make the requisite showing of particularized need to access grand-jury-related information other than that he is entitled to inspect as of right. See, e.g., United States v.