U.S. v. Francisco
[…] NEW MEXICO LAW REGARDING SELLING OR GIVING LIQUOR TO MINORS AND PUBLIC INTOXICATION

New Mexico state law precludes persons from selling or giving liquor to minors. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 60-7B-1. New Mexico state law also allows a municipality, by ordinance, to prohibit public intoxication. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 3-18-17. The issue here is whether a local ordinance for selling or giving liquor to minors is lesser to the state crime of Selling or Giving Liquor to Minors or similar to the crime of Public Intoxication.

1. Selling or Giving Liquor to Minors .

New Mexico Statute § 60-7B-1 regarding the violation Sell or Give Liquor to Minors states:

It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a person, including a person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act, or an employee, agent or lessee of that person, if he knows or has reason to know that he is violating the provisions of this section, to:
(1) sell, serve or give alcoholic beverages to a minor or permit a minor to consume alcoholic beverages on the licensed premises;
(2) buy alcoholic beverages for or procure the sale or service of alcoholic beverages to a minor;
(3) deliver alcoholic beverages to a minor; or
(4) aid or assist a minor to buy, procure or be served with alcoholic beverages.

N.M.S.A. 1978 § 60-7B-1.

2. Public Intoxication .

New Mexico Statute § 3-18-17 regarding the violation of Public Intoxication states:

A municipality may by ordinance:

A. define a nuisance, abate a nuisance and impose penalties upon a person who creates or allows a nuisance to exist;