United States v. Michaud
[…] See Benally, 19 F.4th at 1259 (“Benally's act of crashing her car head-on into J.G.'s car cannot reasonably be divided into any sub-parts that would have allowed the district court to classify L.C. as the only victim of the offense of conviction.”).

When considered in conjunction with Mendenhall, however, Benally should be understood to establish another proposition. This proposition provides that district courts need not “divide,” Benally, 19 F.4th at 1259, the features of a defendant's conduct that satisfy an offense's elements, cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) (defining involuntary manslaughter as the “unlawful killing . . . a human being without malice . . . in the commission[,] . . . without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death”), from features of the defendant's conduct that occur concomitantly and that harm an alleged MVRA victim.