U.S. v. Detroit Medical Center
[…] As a result, the Court grants Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment for the reasons stated below.

Scholarship Exception

A. Income Tax

FICA taxes are imposed on all "wages" paid or received with respect to employment. 26 U.S.C. § 3121(a) defines "wages" as "all means of remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash." Any wages received by individuals with respect to employment are taxed at 6.2 % for Social Security and 1.45% for Medicare.

Internal Revenue Code 26 U.S.C. § 117 states:

(a) General rule. Gross income does not include any amount received as a qualified scholarship by an individual who is a candidate for a degree at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii).
(b) Qualified scholarship. For purposes of this section —
(1) In general. The term "qualified scholarship" means any amount received by an individual as a scholarship or fellowship grant to the extent the individual establishes that, in accordance with the conditions of the grant, such amount was used for qualified tuition and related expenses.
. . .
(c) Limitation.