U.S. v. Detroit Medical Center
[…] United States, 620 F.2d 166 (8th Cir. 1980), which determined that stipends paid to medical residents did not qualify as scholarships or fellowships and therefore were not excludable from the residents' gross income for income tax purposes because they were intended to compensate the residents for services they rendered. Id. In contrast to the Rockswold case which focused on the nature of the payments, the Eighth Circuit focused "on the nature of the residents' relationship with the University" because 20 C.F.R. § 404.1028(c) provides:

[w]hether you are a student for purposes of this section depends on your relationship with your employer. If your main purpose is pursuing a course of study rather than earning a livelihood, we consider you to be a student and your work is not considered employment.
Id. In interpreting the regulation, the Eighth Circuit determined that:
if the residents' participation in the University's program is primarily educational, the residents should be considered students. If their purpose is to earn a living, however, they do not fit within the definition of the student exclusion.
Id.

Applying this test, the Eighth Circuit determined that

the primary purpose for the residents' participation in the program is to pursue a course of study rather than to earn a livelihood. The residents are enrolled in the University, pay tuition, and are registered for approximately fifteen credit hours per semester. Although they provide patient services while working at the hospital, it does not follow they are enrolled primarily to earn a livelihood.