File No. 1:04-CV-749.
[…] (Pl. Ex. I.) The Trust has been the record owner of the Property since 1985.
IV. Analysis
A. LiensThe government initially asserted that the basis for its foreclosure action were liens arising from tax assessments on unpaid taxes for the years 1982 through 1984, 1987, 1988, and 1993 through 1995. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6321, the amount of a person's tax liability becomes, after demand for payment, a lien in favor of the United States on "all property and rights to property" of that person. Id. The government also asserted a judgment lien based on the 1990 judgment. Under 28 U.S.C. § 3201, "A judgment in a civil action shall create a lien on all real property of a judgment debtor on filing a certified copy of the abstract of the judgment. . . ." Id.
At oral argument Defendant Trustee presented evidence of the filing of certificates of release of federal tax liens, recorded in May 2008. The documents presented to the Court are Form 668(Z) Certificate of Release of Federal Tax Lien.