U.S. v. Davison
[…] Instead Davison advanced an "opinion [that] the C corp provides administrative services and not management services and is not part of an affiliated group." (PX 12). Davison, however, also testified that Bruning's C corporation was previously referred to as a management company in an email sent by Ruth Donovan, who, at Davison's direction, had incorporated that same company for Bruning. (Tr. 361:6-363:9; PX 11, 12).

Nevertheless, Davison advised Bruning to simply describe his company in a different manner; Bruning declined to follow Davison's advice.

Section 6707(a) of the Code makes it clear that a person who is a material advisor as to a listed transaction must disclose to the IRS his or her role in promoting that arrangement. I.R.C. § 6707(a). "[I]f a person who is required to file a return under section 6111(a) with respect to a listed transaction" fails to make this disclosure, that individual is assessed with a penalty. I.R.C. § 6707(a).