U.S. v. Davidson
[…] The Court disagrees. The fact that the defendant is now representing himself has no bearing upon whether there are any conditions of release that can assure his appearance at trial and/or the safety of another person or the community. In other words, even though the defendant's self-representation is a change in his personal circumstances, it is not a change that has any bearing upon this issue of his release.

The defendant argues that he should be released, or at least entitled to automatic review of his detention issues, under 18 U.S.C. § 3164. Section 3164 provides that the "trial . . . of cases involving . . . a detained person who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial . . . shall be accorded priority." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(a)(1). As such, the detainee's trial "shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b). The court must undertake an "automatic review" of the defendant's detention if the trial has not begun within the ninety-day period and the defendant is not at fault. 18 U.S.C. § 3164(c). "No detainee . . . shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required for the commencement of his trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(c).

The defendant argues that because more than 135 days had elapsed from his arrest on November 12, 2008, until the filing of his Emergency Motion on March 30, 3009, he is entitled to automatic review and release. The defendant's assertion that he has been detained for greater than ninety days is incorrect under the Speedy Trial Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b). Section 3164 expressly provides that the "periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b).