3:20-cr-117-3
[…] Other events would support excluding some of time that passed after the speedy trial clock began to run on June 18, 2021, perhaps most significantly the many motions to appoint new counsel filed by Defendants Love, Dye, Thomas, and Reese. Doc. Nos. 50, 61, 87, 91; see 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161(h)(1)(D), (H).
C. Detention Provision
Love argues that his sixteenth-month detention while awaiting trial violates 18 U.S.C. §§ 3164. Doc. No. 101, PageID 575.
This provision of the Speedy Trial Act applies to a defendant who is detained for the sole reason he or she is awaiting trial. 18 U.S.C. § 3164(a). Trial of such a detained defendant “shall be accorded priority.” Id. Consequently, the trial of this defendant “shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention.” 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b).
“The periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specific in [§ 3164(b)].” Id.; see United States v. Roush, No. 21-3820, 2021 WL 6689969, at *1 (6th Cir. Dec. 7, 2021).