Civil Action Number 3:08cv709.
[…] Voters using the Federal write-in ballot must also have had an opportunity to research "any other State requirements for absentee ballots, such as notarization" that their legal voting residence requires for submitting valid absentee ballots. Id. at 14 (1986) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-2(b), "a Federal write-in absentee ballot shall be submitted and processed in the manner provided by law for absentee ballots in the State involved.") Therefore, the Court finds that the Federal write-in ballot is only an imperfect emergency measure available to UOCAVA voters as a rudimentary remedy when States fail to send absentee ballots timely.