No. 92-0163A-01
[…] (g) The regulations contained in this section apply, regardless of land ownership, on all lands and waters within a park area that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States.
Thus, the rangers were performing an authorized agency function pursuant to federal law when they contacted Defendant.
Defendant was cited for interfering with an authorized agency function, 36 C.F.R. § 2.32(a)(1). Section 2.32 of Title 36 C.F.R. provides in relevant part:
(a) The following are prohibited:
(1) Interference. Threatening, resisting, intimidating, or intentionally interfering with a government employee or agent engaged in an official duty, or on account of the performance of an official duty. (Emphasis added.)
The Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13, is not applicable as the conduct for which Defendant was cited is made penal by a specific federal, rather than state, law. See United States v. Palmer, 945 F.2d 246, 247 (9th Cir. 1991).