No. 92-0163A-01
[…] The issue of proprietary jurisdiction is not applicable insofar as it pertains to the jurisdiction of the bed and banks of Lake Chelan. There is no dispute Defendant was located on the waters of the lake.
Section 90c-1 of Title 16 U.S.C. provides:
(a) The Secretary shall administer the recreation areas in a manner in which in his judgment will best provide for (1) public outdoor recreation benefits and (2) conservation of scenic, scientific, historic, and other values contributing to public enjoyment. . . . in administering the recreation areas, the Secretary may utilize such statutory authorities pertaining to the administration of the national park system, and such statutory authorities otherwise available to him. . . .
. . . . . (d) The Secretary shall permit . . . fishing on . . . waters under his jurisdiction within the boundaries of the recreation areas in accordance with applicable laws of the United States and of the State of Washington. . . .
A National Park ranger has substantially the same powers and duties as other federal law enforcement officers, including full authority to enforce federal law in national parks and recreation areas. United States v. Gibson, 896 F.2d 206, 209 (6th Cir. 1990).