CRIMINAL ACTION 3:06CR51TSL-JCS.
[…] Either Strain had concluded at the time that the result of the first three tests was satisfactory, or at least equivocal, which is not what Strain claimed at trial, or she intended to mislead Bourgeois.
Part 4 of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations deals with traffic and vehicle safety within the National Park System. Section 4.1 states:
The applicability of the regulations in this part is described in § 1.2 of this chapter. The regulations in this part also apply, regardless of land ownership, on all roadways and parking areas within a park area that are open to public traffic and that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States.
Section 1.2(a) of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides, in part:
a) The regulations contained in this chapter apply to all persons entering, using, visiting, or otherwise within: