CRIMINAL ACTION 3:06CR51TSL-JCS.
[…] Accordingly, despite the fact that Bourgeois flawlessly completed the "walk and turn" test and the "stand on one leg" test, the magistrate judge did not err in concluding that there was probable cause to require Bourgeois to take the Intoxilyzer test as requested by Strain.
Bourgeois, apparently under the misapprehension that she was prosecuted pursuant to the Assimilated Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13, et seq., next argues that the government sentenced her under the wrong statute. Specifically, she urges that she should have been sentenced under 18 U.S.C. § 3118. This statute provides:
(a) Consent. — Whoever operates a motor vehicle in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States consents thereby to a chemical test or tests of such person's blood, breath, or urine, if arrested for any offense arising from such person's driving while under the influence of a drug or alcohol in such jurisdiction. The test or tests shall be administered upon the request of a police officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person arrested to have been driving a motor vehicle upon the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States while under the influence of drugs or alcohol in violation of the laws of a State, territory, possession, or district.
(b) Effect of Refusal. — Whoever, having consented to a test or tests by reason of subsection (a), refuses to submit to such a test or tests, after having first been advised of the consequences of such a refusal, shall be denied the privilege of operating a motor vehicle upon the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States during the period of a year commencing on the date of arrest upon which such test or tests was refused, and such refusal may be admitted into evidence in any case arising from such person's driving while under the influence of a drug or alcohol in such jurisdiction. Any person who operates a motor vehicle in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States after having been denied such privilege under this subsection shall be treated for the purposes of any civil or criminal proceedings arising out of such operation as operating such vehicle without a license to do so.
Initially, the court observes that although Bourgeois asserts that the magistrate judge sentenced her under the wrong statute, the gist of her argument is that the government prosecuted her under the wrong statute. This argument should have been raised before the trial court and was not.