CASE NO. 6:11-mj-00099-MJS
[…] Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. United States, 664 F.2d 1133, 1136 (9th Cir. 1981) (citations omitted).
III. ANALYSIS
Defendant's position is reasoned and has been carefully considered. Indeed, if, in enacting the statute, Congress had wanted to make refusal a criminal rather than a civil offense, it easily could have done so. It chose not to. But it did not in the statute or elsewhere restrict the Secretary of the Interior from adding, by regulation, criminal penalties to accompany the civil penalties in the statute. To the contrary, 16 U.S.C. § 3 authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to make such regulations "as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks . . . under the jurisdiction of the National Park Services." Section 4.23(c)(2) is one such regulation. It does not conflict with Section 3118; it is not out of harmony with it. It merely supplements it. Nothing in Section 3118 suggests it was intended as the exclusive enactment relating to the effect of refusal.