holding that where trust agreement did not prohibit husband from altering trust holdings unilaterally, property was held by spouses as tenants in common
[…] The Trust Agreement makes no specific restraint on Becker's ability to alter trust holdings absent his wife's express consent and, to this extent, Becker's rights and obligations in relation to his wife's are more in keeping with that of a tenant in common.
Accordingly, the court finds that Becker and his wife held the house in trust as tenants in common.
Assuming arguendo that defendants are correct and that they held the house in trust as tenants by the entireties, the property is still an asset subject to plaintiff's lien under 28 U.S.C. § 3301(2)(c). As discussed supra, property held in tenancy by the entireties is not considered an "asset" for the purposes of the FDCPA, unless "it was subject to process by the United States holding a claim against only one tenant or co-owner." 28 U.S.C. § 3301(2)(c).
In this case, plaintiff held a lien on Becker's property interests upon entry of judgment (March 1, 2001).