holding that where trust agreement did not prohibit husband from altering trust holdings unilaterally, property was held by spouses as tenants in common
[…] Lampien, 89 F.3d 1316, 1320 (7th Cir. 1996), vacated on other grounds, United States v. Lampien, 132 F.3d 37, No. 96-3337 (7th Cir. Dec. 31, 1997) (unpublished table text).
Accordingly, any property held in tenancy by the entireties was subject to process against only one tenant (Becker) and not excluded as an asset under the FDCPA.
C. Becker's interest in the Condominium
In their response, defendants argue that plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment as it pertains to the condominium because (1) they failed to join the buyer (Sano), and that any transfer to Sano under 28 U.S.C. § 3307(a), as a third party who paid value for the property, is valid as to Sano as the transferee, and (2) there is a factual issue as to Becker's interest in the property.
(a) "Good faith transfer. — A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 3304(b) with respect to a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any transferee or obligee subsequent to such person." 28 U.S.C. § 3307(a).
With respect to Becker's interest in the property, defendants argue that Becker merely co-signed the note for his son to purchase the condominium, Becker contributed no money towards the down payment or mortgage, and he received no proceeds from the sale.