Case No. 4:20-cv-01271-SRC
[…] In Count III, the United States alleges constructive fraud in violation of Section 3304(b)(1)(B) of the FDCPA. That provision states:
(b) Transfers without regard to date of judgment.—
(1) Except as provided in section 3307, a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a debt to the United States, whether such debt arises before or after the transfer is made or the obligation is incurred, if the debtor makes the transfer or incurs the obligation—
. . .
(B) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation if the debtor—
. . .
28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B)(ii). Defendants argue that the United States failed to allege that "Williams did not receive a reasonably-equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" or that she "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that [s]he would incur, debts beyond h[er] ability to pay as they became due." Doc. 16 at pp. 3-4. The Court has already found that the United States sufficiently alleges that Williams did not receive reasonably-equivalent value in exchange for the sale of the Northvale property.(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur,