Case No. 4:20-cv-01271-SRC
[…] Moreover, the United States further asserts that Williams sought to conceal this equity from the United States by selling the property to Sherrard. Therefore, the United States sufficiently alleges that Williams had equity in the property at the time of the transfer. Accordingly, the Court finds that the Northvale property constitutes an asset under the FDCPA and, thus, the United States sufficiently alleged a "transfer" under the FDCPA.
2. "By a debtor as to a debt to the United States"
The FDCPA defines "debt" as money owed to the United States on account of restitution. 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B). A "debtor" is a "person who is liable for a debt or against whom there is a claim for a debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(4). Here, the United States alleges that Williams owes restitution to the United States and, thus, sufficiently pleads that she is a "debtor" that owes "a debt to the United States."