Case No. 4:20-cv-01271-SRC
[…] 1. "Transfer made or obligation incurred"
The FDCPA defines a "transfer" as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." 28 U.S.C. § 3301(6). Thus, "a transfer" requires "disposing of or parting with an asset or interest in an asset." Id. The statute defines an "asset" as the "property of a debtor," but expressly excludes "property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien." 28 U.S.C. § 3301(2)(A). Under the FDCPA, a "valid lien" as "a lien that is effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained in legal or equitable proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 3301(7). The statute further defines "lien" as "a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common law lien, or a statutory lien." 28 U.S.C. § 3301(5). In other words, if a debtor has equity in the property, then the debtor has an interest in the asset.