U.S. v. Barberg
[…] Barberg maintains that the SORA amendments that require registration of persons convicted of sex crimes against adults did not become effective until January 1, 1996, several months after the jury verdict. The Government counters that Barberg is misreading the Illinois statute, and that the date of the jury verdict does not affect his duty to register. The court agrees with the Government.

Section 150/3 outlines the duty to register as a sex offender, and states in relevant part:

(c) The registration for any person required to register under this Article shall be as follows:
(2) except as provided in subsection (c)(4), any person convicted or adjudicated prior to January 1, 1996, whose liability for registration under Section 7 [ 730 ILCS 150/7] has not expired, shall register in person prior to January 31, 1996;
(3) expect as provided in subsection (c)(4), any person convicted on or after January 1, 1996, shall register in person within 10 days after the entry of the sentencing order based upon his or her conviction;
(4) any person unable to comply with the registration requirement of this Article because they are confined, institutionalized, or imprisoned in Illinois on or after January 1, 1996, shall register in person within 10 days of discharge, parole, or release. . . .

730 ILCS § 150/3(c) (West 1998).