finding causation for restitution to defendant's three children where defendant pleaded guilty to production of child pornography
[…] Masha's law increased the minimum damages amount from $50,000 to $150,000 and broadened the language of section 2255 to allow adults to recover for damages sustained while they were a minor. Id. Congress's most recent estimate of the minimum amount of damages sustained by a victim of sexual exploitation gives the courts a great deal of guidance as to the amount Congress found to be the minimum amount of damages sustained by child pornography victims.
Section 2255(a) provides:
Any person whom while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section . . . 2252 . . . of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.
Baker argues against the applicability of the civil remedies statute in a criminal restitution matter, noting that section 2255 discusses "damages," and "damages" and "restitution" are not always the same thing.