No. 91-1010.
[…] These are separate facts to be proven; this satisfies the Blockburger test for distinctive offenses. Therefore, we find that the convictions under Count VII and Count VIII do not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause.
21 U.S.C. § 856(a) provides in pertinent part: "Except as authorized by this title it shall be unlawful to (1) knowingly open or maintain any place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance."
21 U.S.C. § 860 (formerly § 845a) provides in pertinent part:
Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) or section 856 of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet, of the real property comprising a public . . . elementary . . . school is subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by Section 841(b) of this title for a first offense.
21 U.S.C. § 841(a) provides: "Except as authorized ... it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance."