Case No. 17 C 4686
[…] Maio, 51 F.3d 623, 631 (7th Cir. 1995). Section 17(a) and Rule 10b-5 both include three subsections. Section 17(a)(1) makes it unlawful "to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud"; subsection (2) makes it unlawful to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made ... not misleading"; and subsection (3) makes it unlawful "to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser." 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a). Similarly, Rule 10b-5(a) makes it unlawful "[t]o employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud'; subsection (b) makes it unlawful to "make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made ... not misleading"; and subsection (c) makes it unlawful to "engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(a)-(c).